Privacy and Cookies Policies

Your privacy is important to Heroes Aid. This Privacy Policy covers what we collect and how we use, disclose, transfer, and store your information.

By using the Heroes Aid website, you consent to the data practices in this statement.

All the text images, marks, logos, and other content of this website and any of the foregoing sent to you by e-mail or other means (collectively the site content) are proprietary to us or to third parties.

Heroes Aid authorises you to view, download, and print the website content to the following conditions:

1. You may download and print the website content as required to evaluate whether the services of Heroes Aid are appropriate for your use.

2. You may not use any of the website content for the purpose of soliciting, for any service or product, companies that have information included in the website content.

3. You may not modify the website content. All software used on the website is proprietary to us or to third parties, and except as may be required to exercise the foregoing license grant, any use, redistribution, sale, de-compilation, reverse engineering, disassembly, translation or other reduction of such software to human-readable form is prohibited. The marks “Heroes Aid” are proprietary to us, and they may not be used in connection with any service or products other than those provided by Heroes Aid, in any manner that is likely to cause confusion among stakeholders, or in any manner that disparages or discredits Heroes Aid.

This website contains links to third-party websites. The linked websites are not under our control, and we are not responsible for the contents of any linked site. Heroes Aid encourages you to review the privacy statements of Web sites you choose to link to through Heroes Aid so that you can understand how those Web sites collect, use, and share your information. Heroes Aid is not responsible for the privacy statements or other content on Web sites outside of Heroes Aid and
Heroes Aid family of Web sites.

Heroes Aid makes no representations or warranties of any kind regarding the website content. The website content is provided in “AS IS” condition. No advice or information, whether oral or written, obtained by you from Heroes Aid or through the website or website content will create any warranty nor expressly stated herein.

You agree to indemnify and hold Heroes Aid harmless from all causes of action, claims and allegations, costs, fees, charges, and expenses, losses, and liabilities arising from or relating to the breach or alleged breach of your duties or obligations under this Agreement or your use of this website or website content.

Heroes Aid fully respects your right to privacy in relation to your interactions with our website and will not collect any personal information without your clear permission. Any information which you provide, or volunteer will be treated with the highest standard of security and confidentiality, strictly in accordance with the Data Protection Acts, 1988 & 2003 and used only for the stated intended purpose. Technical details of your visit to our website (IP address and host name, browser version etc.) are recorded for statistical and business purposes only.
This information does not enable us to identify website visitors and is not given to third parties.

This privacy policy has been updated to reflect the EU Data Protection Directive and the GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation) effective 25th May 2018.When you use our ‘contact us’ function we will take this as an indication that you are interested in what we do and we will add your contact details to our newsletter and marketing lists. You always have the option to unsubscribe from these if you prefer not to receive them.

Heroes Aid Web site uses “cookies” to help you personalize your online experience. A cookie is a text file that is placed on your hard disk by a Web page server. Cookies cannot be used to run programs or deliver viruses to your computer. Cookies are uniquely assigned to you and can only be read by a web server in the domain that issued the cookie to you. One of the primary purposes of cookies is to provide a convenience feature to save you time. The purpose of a cookie is to tell the Web server that you have returned to a specific page. For example, if you personalize Heroes Aid pages, or register with Heroes Aid site or services, a cookie helps Heroes Aid to recall your specific information on subsequent visits. This simplifies the process of recording your personal information, such as billing addresses, shipping addresses, and so on. When you return to the same Heroes Aid Web site, the information you previously provided can be retrieved, so you can easily use the features that you customized. You have the ability to accept or decline cookies. Most Web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. If you choose to decline cookies, you may not be able to fully experience the interactive features of Heroes Aid services or Web sites you visit.

Heroes Aid takes all reasonable steps to secure your personal information from unauthorized access, use or disclosure and secures the personally identifiable information you provide on computer servers in a controlled, secure environment, protected from unauthorized access, use or disclosure. When personal information (such as a credit card number) is transmitted to other Web sites, it is protected through the use of encryption, such as the Secure Socket Layer (SSL) protocol. 

We take reasonable steps to protect the data provided via our services both online and offline. We maintain administrative, technical and physical safeguards designed to protect the Personal Data you provide. However, no internet or email transmission is ever fully secure or error free. Therefore, you should take special care in deciding what information you send to us via email. Please keep this in mind when disclosing any Personal Data to us via the internet.

If you wish to update or remove information previously provided to Heroes Aid or wish to no longer be contacted by Heroes Aid please contact us at with details of your specific request and it will be actioned.

Heroes Aid will occasionally update this Statement of Privacy to reflect company and customer feedback. Heroes Aid encourages you to periodically review this Statement to be informed of how Heroes Aid is protecting your information to reflect company, customer and service user feedback

This website is hosted and administered in Ireland and any disputes shall be governed by and construed in all respects in accordance with Irish law. You hereby irrevocably submit to the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of Ireland for the purposes of any proceedings arising out of or in any way relating to the Agreement or any other proceedings in any way connected with the subject matter of this website.

Data stored for the purposes of registration in the TRIPTYCH PORTRAIT OF VICKY PEHLAN may be shared securely with the Sheppard’s Irish Auction House.

Heroes Aid welcomes your comments regarding this Statement of Privacy. If you believe that Heroes Aid has not adhered to this Statement, please email info@heroesaid.ie. We will use commercially reasonable efforts to promptly determine and remedy the problem.